BASKETBALL 2009-2010

SENIOR BOYS GRADES 9 THRU 12 - AT UNIVERSITY UMC THURSDAYS - as of 12/9/09

 

TEAM LISTED FIRST EACH WEEK WILL BE THE HOME TEAM AND WEAR WHITE OR LIGHT COLORED JERSEYS. UNDERSHIRTS MUST CLOSELY MATCH JERSEY COLOR

 

UPDATED AS OF February 24, 2010 FINAL STANDINGS

TOP FOUR TEAMS FROM THIS LEAGUE TO PLAYOFFS

Playoff Brackets ARE NOW posted on the website

Team

Church / Coach

Won

Loss

* 1

University UMC #2

Jamie Ogletree

8

0

****2

Resurrection Baptist #1

Dwayne Giles

3

5

3

Trinity Baptist

Chris Tripputi

1

7

***4

University UMC #1

Pat Mire

4

4

**5

Oak Hills #1

Jimmy Fagala

6

2

6

Community Bible

Randy Cunningham

2

6

x7

Oak Hills #3

Jimmy Fagala

4

4

 

 

 

 

Date / Thursdays

7:00 PM

 

8:00 PM

 

9:00 PM

 

BYE

DEC 10

1 x 6

54 - 33

2 x 5

39 - 43

3 x 4

16 - 51

7

 

17

4 x 2

39 - 31

5 x 1

26 - 30

6 x 7

0 - 10

3

 

24

NO GAMES HOLIDAYS

31

NO GAMES HOLIDAYS

FRIDAY

JAN 8

 

 

5 x 3

33 - 30

 

6 x 2

32 - 43

 

7 x 1

47 - 58

 

4

14

3 x 1
22 - 43

4 x 7

39 - 44

5 x 6

53 - 43

2

21 **

6:00 PM

7 x 3

0 - 10

 

 

 

21 **

 

7 x 5

0 - 10

2 x 3

72 - 19

1 x 4

49 - 38

6

 

28

2 x 7
10 - 0

4 x 5

43 45 (OT)

3 x 6

39 - 54

1

FEB 4

6 x 4

43 - 42

3 x 7

44 - 77

1 x 2

53 - 41

5

 

11

4 x 3

48 - 27

6 x 1

38 - 39

5 x 2

51 - 32

7

 

18

 

1 x 5

54 - 41

7 x 6

45 - 39

4 x 2

51 - 44

3

 

NOTE 1: Please do NOT bring any basketballs into the University UMC gym. University UMC will provide all basketballs needed for warm up and the game.

 

NOTE 2: Please note that there are no games on Thursday, January 7th due to a conflict at the gym, but we will play on Friday, January 8th instead.

NOTE 3: On January 21st, Team #3 Trinity Baptist (Tripputi) plays two games (6:00 PM & 8:00PM) and Team #7 Oak Hills #3 (Hile) plays two games (6:00PM & 7:00PM).

 

* UNIVERSITY UMC #2 (Ogletree) Wins First Place

** Oak Hills #1 (Fagala) wins Second Place

*** University UMC #1 (Mire) wins Third Place

**** Resurrection Baptist #1 (Giles) wins Fourth Place

 

NOTE: Team 7, Oak Hills #3 was eliminated due to the use of an illegal player for 3 games