BASKETBALL 2009-2010

MEN – 35 & OVER – AT UNIVERSITY UMC – FRIDAYS as of 12/16/09

 

TEAM LISTED FIRST EACH WEEK WILL BE THE HOME TEAM AND WEAR WHITE OR LIGHT COLORED JERSEYS.  UNDERSHIRTS MUST CLOSELY MATCH JERSEY COLOR

 

UPDATED AS OF – February 20, 2010 – FINAL STANDINGS

TOP FOUR TEAMS FROM THIS LEAGUE TO PLAYOFFS

Playoff Brackets ARE NOW posted on the website

                                                                                                                                              

Team

Church / Coach

Won

Loss

*1

University UMC #3

Jamie Ogletree

7

 

1

**2

Concordia Lutheran #3

Kevin Boriack

7

1

3

Community Bible #5

Mark Adkisson

2

6

****4

New Creation Christian #2

Perry Slater

4

4

5

Covenant Community

Agapito “Pops” Lambert

0

8

***6

Resurrection Baptist #3

Leo Davis

5

3

7

Riverside Community

Nils Boyer

3

5

 

 

 

 

Date / Fridays

7:00 PM

 

8:00 PM

 

9:00 PM

 

BYE

DEC  4

4 x 2

51 - 68

5 x 1

39 - 64

6 x 7

44 - 38

3

 

11

1 x 6

47 - 37

2 x 5

60 - 44

3 x 4

44 – 47 (OT)

7

 

18

 

6 x 4

50 - 28

7 x 3

44 - 40

1 x 2

49 - 39

5

25

NO GAMES – HOLIDAYS

 

JAN   1

 

NO GAMES – HOLIDAYS

8

 

3 x 1
39 - 61

4 x 7

48 - 45

5 x 6

34 - 58

2

14 **

(THURSDAY)

At Concordia

AT CONC

8:30 PM

3 x 7

55 - 37

 

 

 

15

 

NO GAMES – CHURCH ACTIVITY

22

 

4 x 5

42 - 33

3 x 6

35 - 76

2 x 7

55 - 45

1

 

29 **

AT

CONCORDIA

LUTHERAN

 

5 x 7

0 - 10

 

3 x 2

0 - 10

 

1 x 4

55 - 48

 

6

 

 

FEB   5

5 x 3

60 - 71

6 x 2

52 – 56 (OT)

7 x 1

50 - 62

4

12

4 x 3

62 - 58

6 x 1

45 - 28

5 x 2

0 - 10

7

 

19

 

1 x 5

10 - 0

7 x 6

10 - 0

4 x 2

47 - 55

3

 

 

NOTE 1: On THURSDAY, January 14th, Team #3 Community Bible #5 (Adkisson) plays Team #7 Riverside Community (Boyer) at Concordia Lutheran at 8:30PM.

 

NOTE 2: On January 29th, all games will be played at Concordia Lutheran,  

 

NOTE 3: University UMC and Concordia Lutheran will provide warm up basketballs and game balls, so do not bring any basketballs into their gyms.

 

*UNIVERSITY UMC #3 (Ogletree) wins First Place

** Concordia Lutheran #3 (Boriack) wins Second Place

*** Resurrection Baptist #3 (Davis) wins Third Place

**** New Creation Christian #2 (Slater) wins Fourth Place